KeeP 106 logo

The not for profit,
volunteer run,
Community
Radio Station
from Dorchester, covering central-southern Dorset

listen-live-online-button.-Player-opens-in-a-new-window
KeeP 106 logo
Dorchester from The Keep
West Walks
Brewery Square
William Barnes Statue
Tolpuddle Martyrs Plaque
Shire Hall Mileage sign
Roman Wall
Old Police Station sign at Corn Exchange
Keep Military Museum
Thomas Hardy Statue
Salisbury Fields
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Flood Warnings UPDATE 20/02

These are the current flood warnings issued by the Environment Agency.

Please note previous warnings for Upper Frome, Maiden Newton to Dorchester, and Lower Frome from Dorchester to East Stoke are no longer in force.

Cerne Valley –

The groundwater levels in the Dickley Down borehole are currently at 167.2 mAOD and are falling. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Minterne Magna, Minton Parva, Cerne Abbas, Nether Cerne, Godmanston, Forston and Charminster. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to potentially rise again.

Full details:  https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/111FWGCER3 Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 166240.


Weymouth rivers and streams –

River levels are high but steady at the Broadwey river gauge as a result of the ground being saturated and reacting to previous rainfall. High groundwater levels are adding to river levels; consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the River Wey to Radipole Lake, Preston Brook and River Jordan. We do not currently forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. Further showers are forecast over the next few days until Sunday. River levels can rise very quickly in response to heavy rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.

Full details:  https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/111WAFWEYR Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 045132.


West of Dorset –

Groundwater levels have risen at the Kingston Russell, Dickley Down, Doles Ash and the Delcombe Wood boreholes in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we anticipate the groundwater level to continue to rise as a result. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks.

Full details: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/111FAGWDGW Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 210023.


South Winterbourne Valley –

The groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are currently at 117.0 mAOD and continue to slowly rise following the recent rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne St Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to continue to rise.

Full details:  https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/111FWGSWV1 Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 166049.

Flood Warnings 200220


 

Share this page